Privacy Policy

General

  1. The Alma Live website (site) is operated by the Alma Live Organisation
  2. We are committed to providing you with the highest levels of service possible and to protecting and respecting your privacy.
  3. By using, browsing or accessing the site, you indicate that you have read, understood and accept this Privacy Policy and you agree to abide by it.
  4. We are committed to the protection, privacy and security of your personal information and we have developed this Privacy Policy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
  5. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by us of your personal information. Access to our products, services or site is conditional on your approval of this Privacy Policy and you agree that your use of our products, services or site implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  6. We collect and use personal information from members or visitors of our site (Personal Information), including information or opinions which are capable of identifying visitors, such as:
    1. name;
    2. address;
    3. phone number;
    4. email address;
    5. information about the services you have ordered;
    6. information from enquiries you have made;
    7. information about your networking event and workout preferences;
    8. information about your professional skills and interests;
    9. communications between us;

Changes to the privacy policy

  1. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy on our site, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.
  2. Your continued use of our offerings or site following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Collecting your personal Information

  1. We will collect Personal Information about you in a variety of ways, including through your use of our services and participation in our membership program, events, surveys and promotions. The Personal Information collected by us will track your use, or enhance your use, of the foregoing and assist us in providing a better service.
  2. We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed.
  3. By providing your Personal Information to us, you acknowledge that you are authorised to provide such information to us.
  4. We may collect Personal Information about you for our related bodies corporate and service providers and when you request information about offerings. We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or for the purpose disclosed to you.
  5. Sensitive information is personal information such as health information, that is generally afforded a higher level of privacy protection. In order to comply with our obligations at law, we may collect sensitive information including health information. We only collect sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our business functions and you have consented, or we are required to do so by law.

Collection notices

  1. Where we collect Personal Information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of certain matters in a collection notice. We will do this at or before the time of collection, or as soon as practicable afterwards.
  2. Collection notices provide more specific information than this Privacy Policy in relation to particular collections of personal information. The terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to any specific provisions contained in collection notices and in the terms and conditions of particular offers, products and services. We encourage you to read those provisions carefully.

Cookies and IP Addresses

  1. A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. We may use cookies to enable us to identify you as a return user and personalize and enhance your experience and your use of our site. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. If you reject our cookies, you may still use our site, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features.
  2. We use cookies to help us improve our service to you when you access our site and to ensure that our site remains easy to use and navigate. We may also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our sites, track traffic patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use, as well as in combination with your Personal Information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

Use of your personal information

  1. We use your Personal Information to provide our offerings to you or to conduct direct marketing campaigns. We also use it to improve our service and to notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in.
  2. We may provide your Personal Information to our related bodies corporate, business partners, service providers, third party contractors, agents or suppliers and authorised third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as marketing and analysis organisations, financial and credit card institutions in order to process any payments, hosting companies, web developers, internet service providers, customer service providers, customer support specialists, fulfilment companies, external business advisors (such as auditors and lawyers), research and data analysis firms, fund raising providers, timing providers (Authorised Affiliates). Authorised Affiliates may in turn provide us with Personal Information collected from you. In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.
  3. We may also use your Personal Information to:
    1. provide our products and services to you;
    2. inform you about our site, goods, services, offers, promotions, events, surveys, questionnaires or in order to provide the product or service you have requested, or other matters which we believe are of interest to you;
    3. customise the advertising and content on our site and to contact you about specials deals;
    4. share with Authorised Affiliates.
    5. It is our current policy not to disclose personal information to third parties located overseas. If we change our policy at some time in the future, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that apply to cross border disclosures of personal information and this Privacy Policy will be amended accordingly

Storage and security of your personal information

  1. We will use our reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your Personal Information and to make our site as secure as possible against unauthorised access. Our officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your Personal Information.
  2. Despite our reasonable endeavours, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to us. Accordingly, all Personal Information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to the Personal Information.

Disclosure of personal information

  1. We may disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, governmental request or industry code. We may also exchange information, including Personal Information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.
  2. We may retain certain of our Authorised Affiliates to perform functions consistent with our Privacy Policy on our behalf. Such third parties may be provided with access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose.
  3. In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our business or assets, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of any such transaction. However, your Personal Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

Links to other sites from our site

  1. Although our site may contain links to or from external websites, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. We recommend that you make your own enquires as to the Privacy Policies of these third parties.
  2. We are in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties.
  3. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on our site.

Disclaimer

  1. We will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party (other than our Authorised Affiliates) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law or permitted herein, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in our opinion to protect our rights or property, to avoid injury to any person or in order to ensure the proper functioning of our site.
  2. This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you via our site or as otherwise permitted in this Privacy Policy. The use of your Personal Information by the aforementioned third parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.
  3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our site; any transmission is entirely at your own risk.

Access to information collected by us

  1. We will use our reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information that we collect accurate, up-to-date and complete.
  2. You may obtain access to the Personal Information which we have collected about you, via our site, by contacting This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will use our reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your Personal Information within 21 days of receipt of your enquiry. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Proof of identity may be required before such information will be provided.

Consent

  1. You acknowledge and agree that we, our Authorised Affiliates and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Further information

  1. Further information about Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au.

Resolving your privacy issues

  1. If you have any issues you wish to raise with us regarding, or would like to discuss any issues about, our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer directly by email with your issues or queries at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..